changed_coat_of_arms

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
changed_coat_of_arms [2021/09/25 10:40]
judith
changed_coat_of_arms [2021/09/25 10:53] (current)
judith
Line 3: Line 3:
 Families with the status of [[wp>Gentry|gentry]] and above, were entitled to their own [[wp>Coat_of_arms|coat of arms]].((http://www.burkespeerage.com|Burkes Peerage; http://www.heraldryaustralia.org)) The photo far left is a faded painting of the Prior crest.((Provenance: From Geoffrey M-P to T.A. M-P.))  Families with the status of [[wp>Gentry|gentry]] and above, were entitled to their own [[wp>Coat_of_arms|coat of arms]].((http://www.burkespeerage.com|Burkes Peerage; http://www.heraldryaustralia.org)) The photo far left is a faded painting of the Prior crest.((Provenance: From Geoffrey M-P to T.A. M-P.)) 
 \\ \\
-{{:dscn3658_2_.jpg?direct&300|}} {{:crest_cropped.jpg?direct&300|}}\\ +{{:dscn3658_2_.jpg?direct&300|}} The next is a drawing of the Prior crest with an explanation((Provenance: Patrick Prior, U.K.)){{:thumbnail_armorial_bearings_-_prior_1_.jpg?300|}} {{:thumbnail_armorial_bearings_-_prior_2_.jpg?450|}}  
-The next is a drawing of the Prior crest by 8-year-old   +
 \\ \\
-The black and white drawing of the crest is by TLM-P.((Provenance: J. Godden.)) It appears that TLM-P had tried to find out what the Prior coat of arms were, and got it slightly wrong. On 23 November 1885, he wrote in his //Imperial Family Bible containing the Old and New Testaments// (London: Blackie and Son, 1845).((Provenance: J. Godden.)) Part of it is hard to read now, but it appears to describe his crest as he drew it: that the family arms are ‘Sa. on a bend arm, three chevronels gn. between stars of eight point wavy’. Motto: Malo mori quam foedari. Seat: Rathdowney, Queens County. This all was part of his determination to assert his family's gentry status.\\ +This drawing of the crest is by TLM-P.((Provenance: J. Godden.)) {{:crest_cropped.jpg?direct&300|}} It appears that TLM-P had tried to find out what the Prior coat of arms were, and got it slightly wrong. On 23 November 1885, he wrote about the crest in his Family Bible ((//Imperial Family Bible containing the Old and New Testaments//London: Blackie and Son, 1845. Provenance: J. Godden.)) Part of what he wrote is hard to read now, but appears to describe his crest as he drew it: that the family arms are ‘Sa. on a bend arm, three chevronels gn. between stars of eight point wavy’. Motto: Malo mori quam foedari. Seat: Rathdowney, Queens County. This all was part of his determination to assert his family's gentry status and despite the family no longer owning Rathdowney.\\
-\\ +
-    +
- +
- +
- +
 \\ \\
 TLM-P achieved confirmation of his family's gentry status in October 1888 when, as described in Burke's entry 'Prior of Netherfield' in his //Landed Gentry// book, TLM-P 'obtained confirmation of Arms from the Ulster King of Arms 1888 - Quarterly 1 and 4, vert on a bend ermine three chevronels gules (PRIOR); 2 and 3 per fess gules and or four mullets countercharged (MURRAY).' You really have to be into heraldry to understand - though a copy can be see here: __ BROKEN-LINK:[[https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-885982511/view|Grant of arms]]LINK-BROKEN__. Or you can look at the following photo of a section of the parchment scroll sent to TLM-P and which confirmed the M-P coat of arms. As seen, it retained the Prior motto, translated as 'death before dishonour'. The first photo below is of the parchment scroll acquired by TLM-P; the second is a close-up of the M-P coat of arms.((Provenance: T.A. & M.T. M-P.))\\ {{:mp_family_scroll2enhance.jpeg?direct&500|}} {{:mp_crest_cropped.jpg?direct&400| }} \\ TLM-P achieved confirmation of his family's gentry status in October 1888 when, as described in Burke's entry 'Prior of Netherfield' in his //Landed Gentry// book, TLM-P 'obtained confirmation of Arms from the Ulster King of Arms 1888 - Quarterly 1 and 4, vert on a bend ermine three chevronels gules (PRIOR); 2 and 3 per fess gules and or four mullets countercharged (MURRAY).' You really have to be into heraldry to understand - though a copy can be see here: __ BROKEN-LINK:[[https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-885982511/view|Grant of arms]]LINK-BROKEN__. Or you can look at the following photo of a section of the parchment scroll sent to TLM-P and which confirmed the M-P coat of arms. As seen, it retained the Prior motto, translated as 'death before dishonour'. The first photo below is of the parchment scroll acquired by TLM-P; the second is a close-up of the M-P coat of arms.((Provenance: T.A. & M.T. M-P.))\\ {{:mp_family_scroll2enhance.jpeg?direct&500|}} {{:mp_crest_cropped.jpg?direct&400| }} \\
  • changed_coat_of_arms.txt
  • Last modified: 2021/09/25 10:53
  • by judith